commonly understood that the health care profession is a
[…] the definition of “emergency” as that term is used in the
Act. The Court stated that a “flexible broad definition” was
logical given the purpose of the Act and the need for medical
providers to intervene and take care of people in certain
situations. The Court went on to state that the question of
whether an emergency situation exists is to be resolved on the
“… unforeseen, unexpected combination of circumstances
presented which require the need for immediate action,
assistance, or relief.”
The
other provision applicable to many of us in our practice is
Section 49/30 regarding free medical clinics.That section provides in pertinent part that:
“Free
Medical Clinic; exemption from civil liability for services
performed without compensation.
(a)A person licensed under the Medical Practice Act of 1987,
… who, in good faith, provides medical treatment, diagnosis,
or advice as part of the services of an established free medical
clinic providing care to medically indigent patients, which is
limited to care that does not require the services of a licensed
hospital or ambulatory surgical treatment center and who
receives no fee or compensation from that source shall not
liable for civil damages as a result of his or her acts or
omissions in providing that medical treatment, except willful or
wanton misconduct.
(d)The immunity from
civil damages provided under sub-Section (a) also applies to
physicians, hospitals, and other health care providers that
provide further medical treatment, diagnosis, or advice to a
patient upon referrals from an established free medical clinic
without fee or compensation.”
We
recently defended a case and the defense was successful in
dismissing the cause of action utilizing the above provisions.In our case, the plaintiff presented to a free clinic in Skokie, Illinois and was
treated by the defendant physician.The defendant physician provided treatment, diagnosis,